Privacystatement FlexOnYou

Privacystatement

Download the privacystatement here FlexOnYou

1. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCES

A. Privacy

i. FlexOnYou takes your privacy seriously. We process your personal data when you use our website, services or if you provide your data on your own. ii. We process the data that you provide with the utmost care. This Privacy Statement gives you a clear overview of what personal data we process, how we handle this data and why we collect it. iii. As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), FlexOnYou is the Controller in this process.

2. AN OVERVIEW OF THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

A. Of you as a website visitor

i. Name ii. Address data iii. E-mail iv. Phone v. Personal data you provide by uploading your resume vi. Other personal data you provide during our moments of contact vii. Location information viii. Data about your activities on our website ix. IP address x. Internet browser and type of device .

3. SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

A. Minors

i. Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16, with the exception of those minors who have provided the written permission of their parents or guardians. FlexOnYou cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age, that is why we recommend that parents be involved with the online activities of their children. Together, we can prevent the data of children from being collected without parental permission. B. Please contact us if you suspect misuse If you believe we have collected the personal data of a minor without permission, please contact us on info@flexonyou.nl and we will remove that information immediately.

4. WHY AND FOR HOW LONG WE RETAIN THE DATA

A. FlexOnYou processes your personal data for the following purposes:

i. To be able to send you an e-mail if this is necessary for the provision of services; ii. To give you the opportunity to apply for a job opening on our website; iii. To send you information in response to you receiving the contact form from you and lastly; iv. To be able to analyse your behaviour on the website and thereby improve our website and synchronise it to match your preferences. B. Retention periods i. FlexOnYou does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the objectives for which your data is collected. If you wish to receive more information about the specific retention period that pertains to you, please contact info@flexonyou.nl

5. PROCESSING BY THIRD PARTIES

i. In addition to the cookies we use, such as those included in our cookie statement, we share the data we collect on our website with the following third parties: a. We use the recruitment portal of Flexhub; they have access to this data. Flexhub uses secured connections, collected data is processed in a safe manner. ii. We have made proper agreements with the processors stated above. We require these third parties to have at least the same level of protection that we offer you as the processing controller.

6. ANALYSIS OF YOUR WEBSITE VISIT

A. Cookies

i. FlexOnYou uses cookies. There are different kinds of cookies: a. Functional cookies: These are cookies that are purely functional. They ensure the website works as it should and, for example, that your preferred settings are remembered. These also enable us to optimise our website and services. b. Third party analytical cookies: These cookies monitor your browsing behaviour. These cookies are placed when analytical service providers are used, such as Google Analytics. c. Tracking cookies: These cookies are placed by an external party. By reading the cookies, the advertiser can recognise you when you visit a site that it is also connected to. When you browse further, personalised ads may be shown. These cookies can also monitor your browsing behaviour and these parties can create a highly specific profile. This profile can be so detailed that it can qualify as personal data. B. What if you do not like cookies? i. Upon your first visit to our website, you establish the cookie settings. All non-functional cookies can be refused per category. The placement of cookies, other than functional or anonymous, analytical cookies, takes place after an affirmative action on your part. You can change the cookie settings at any time on our website.

7. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND REMOVAL OF DATA

A. Your rights

i. You are entitled to: a. access your personal data; b. submit a request to correct your personal data; c. submit a request to have less data processed by us; d. request to remove your personal data; e. have your personal data transferred to someone else; f. submit a complaint as further described in Article 8. ii. If you have any questions of comments in regard to the processing of personal data by FlexOnYou, please mail to info@flexonyou.nl iii. FlexOnYou will want to make sure that the request to access the personal data actually comes from you. That is why we kindly request that you send a copy of your identity document along with your request to access, correct or remove personal data. To protect your privacy, FlexOnYou asks that you shield off your photo, the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the stroke of number at the bottom), the passport number and the citizen service number (BSN). iv. FlexOnYou shall respond to your request as quickly as possible and ultimately within four weeks in any event.

8. RIGHT OF COMPLAINT

A. Internal handling

i. If you have any complaints about the manner of processing of personal data, FlexOnYou will be happy to help you resolve any issues. You can send your initial complaint to info@flexonyou.nl B. Personal Data Authority i. As based on the GDPR, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Authority about how we process your personal data. To do so, please contact the Personal Data Authority. For more information about your right to complain please see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-overgebruik-persoonsgegevens

9. SECURED COMMUNICATION WITH SSL-ENCRYPTION A. SSL

i. To protect you as a website visitor, FlexOnYou uses secured encryption technologies. With SSL (Secure Socket Layer) your personal data is encrypted on our site (thus not visible for third parties). This means you can be sure that your data is only visible to you and our server. B. How can you recognise the security? i. For all the components of our site in which we ask for your data, such as for completing the contact form, we use SSL encryption. You can verify and recognise this on your own. When you are on an encrypted section of our website, you will see a lock symbol at the bottom right or top left of the page in your browser. The URL will also change from http:// to https:// which indicates that the page is secured.

10. SECURITY AND VERSION

A. We take protecting your data seriously

i. FlexOnYou takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel your data has not been secured properly, or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@flexonyou.nl. B. version i. The current version is 20220217

11. QUESTIONS

A. FlexOnYou has appointed a contact person who is responsible for everything that has to do with the GDPR. If you have any questions/comments about this Privacy Statement, or any other general questions about the GDPR, please contact us on info@flexonyou.nl